Wednesday, June 15, 2011

the journey of life

images Life is a journey, the journey of life. The secret to life is to enjoy
  • The secret to life is to enjoy

  • continuedProgress
    06-08 02:35 PM
    My $50 (3626-8870-3772-9306) for this effort.

    wallpaper The secret to life is to enjoy the journey of life. The journey of life starts in
  • The journey of life starts in

  • techbuyer77
    07-20 08:54 AM
    If u dont use ur EAD for the first 6 months, then u can join the new employer any time using ur H1B. But immediately after the date of EAD activation, u will need to stick with the corresponding employer for the next 6 mnths.[/QUOTE]

    this is not correct. You can use EAD to work wherever and whenever you want. If you get laid off after let say 1 month from filing, it is safer to transfer h1b, but it is not true that if you use EAD you should go back to original sponsor.
    You must only go back IF AOS IS APPROVED within 180 dyas from filing.

    the journey of life. hazard the journey of life.
  • hazard the journey of life.

  • newuser
    05-31 12:55 PM
    Could you please also fax to all the senators if not faxed already.

    called senators from my state

    contributing $ 50 per month

    2011 The journey of life starts in the journey of life. Life is a journey - Quotes
  • Life is a journey - Quotes

  • vandanaverdia
    09-11 02:56 PM

    "Competing against fast-growing technology companies in India offering jobs with handsome pay raises and quick promotions, Microsoft has to work harder these days to attract and retain the best and brightest Indian engineering talent."

    Please join the WA state chapter....


    the journey of life. Your life is a journey.
  • Your life is a journey.

  • ras
    05-24 12:44 PM
    You are right about that. However, the situation when you try to switch to H1B from EAD while remaining in the US is what I was referring to...

    Under that situation, you only get the remaining years on H1 but I was told by my attorney that you do count against the cap though..

    This is such a grey area, I bet even USCIS is not clear on what they would do...

    I didn't get it quite clearly. In fact am referring to the situation for switching from EAD to H1 while in USA and you still have 1.5years on H1 to complete 6years.

    the journey of life. how life is a journey,
  • how life is a journey,

  • sunilsj
    01-21 09:39 AM
    Read this link from

    MurthyDotCom : H1B & H-4 Visa Applications in India Plagued by 221(g) Refusals - Part 1 (


    the journey of life. Life, The Journey
  • Life, The Journey

  • dealsnet
    12-05 07:06 PM
    If any greencard holder is convicted say for 5 years, he need to serve the term and will deport to his home country with escort. I know a man came here in 1969 (that time World trade center is still on construction) and didn't take citizenship have a dispute with his wife and she fix him with the help of her lover and went to jail for 5 years; he got deportation order after his sentence. He appealed and got rejected. Post 9/11 period he took a wrong 'U' turn on a road; police caught him and checked his details find he have a deportation order. He is send back to India within 2 weeks to Bombay with 2 escort.

    2010 hazard the journey of life. the journey of life. Life is a journey,
  • Life is a journey,

  • ramus
    06-07 01:10 PM
    Please contribute to IV..

    I am surprised with this thread. There is no Deadline for employemnt based GC (this was mentioned by Sen. Robert (Bob) Men�ndez,NJ when requesting to move the FB deadline which is clearly mentioned in the bill as May 01, 2005) . Please read the summary and text carefully.

    First five years
    Total number of merit-based green cards includes sum of:
    a.) First five fiscal years have same number of green cards as made available to EB category in 2005. This number is 246,878.
    b.) Any visa number not used by family based category.
    How the total number will be divided between Current system and new merit-based system and Y visa holders --
    - 10,000 (or more) reserved for exceptional aliens under �Y� visa category.
    - 90,000 (exactly 90,000 � not more not less) for backlogged (pending or approved I-140 applications). Currently, this number is 140,000.
    - Remaining possibly goes to new merits system. Until the merits system is ready for accepting petitions, the Y visa holders probably get a shot at this since the clause says �No more than 10,000� � leaving room to let it go up from 10,000 to whatever is left.

    and the TEXT of the Bill
    �(A) for the first five fiscal years shall be equal to the
    33 number of immigrant visas made available to aliens
    34 seeking immigrant visas under section 203(b) of this
    35 Act for fiscal year 2005, plus any immigrant visas
    36 not required for the class specified in (c), of which:
    37 (i) at least 10,000 will be for exceptional aliens
    38 in nonimmigrant status under section
    39 101(a)(15)(Y); and
    40 (ii) 90,000 will be for aliens who were the
    41 beneficiaries of an application that was pending
    42 or approved at the time of the effective date of
    43 this section, per Section 502(d) of the [Insert
    44 title of Act] ( Act not the bill)

    (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.�The amendments made by this section shall take
    11 effect on the first day of the fiscal year subsequent to the fiscal year of
    12 enactment.

    So a bill becomes law only after signed by the president, and the effective date could be Oct 01, 2007 if not Oct 01, 2008.

    So all the I-140 filed on of before Effective date are considered as pending!!

    I don't know why even lawyers are getting confused here!:confused:


    the journey of life. From A Journey Called Life.
  • From A Journey Called Life.

  • wandmaker
    12-17 11:04 AM
    The letter does not say anything. It just says that your I-485 is denied. It does not give nay reason. It does not even say to appeal.. Thanks

    USCIS will not deny 485 with out issuing the NOID (Notice of Intend to Deny) Letter. Your attorney must have received it, usually you will be given 30-45 days to respond to RFE.

    hair Life is a journey - Quotes the journey of life. for the journey: Life#39;s
  • for the journey: Life#39;s

  • acecupid
    02-25 12:57 PM
    LoL. No wonder she got caught. She is not only a thief, she is also stupid.

    Whenever people post for their friend mostly likely its their own story. Good observation indeed.


    the journey of life. Life is a journey Photograph
  • Life is a journey Photograph

  • indianabacklog
    06-27 08:56 AM
    If an A# has been assigned it will be in the beneficiary box of the I140 approval notice. Not everyone has been given one it would appear. If you have not leave that box on the forms blank.

    hot Your life is a journey. the journey of life. a journey through life
  • a journey through life

  • snhn
    09-27 09:59 AM
    I am not very well informed legally, but sometime back we had a meeting with our company immigration lawyers and they said once filed, the catagories can't
    be changed.

    so why dont you look at the palnets and tell us what the futre hold for us.. you are doing on

    Lets see what the future holds for us.


    house It#39;s all about the journey…not the journey of life. hazard the journey of life.
  • hazard the journey of life.

  • siravi
    11-09 04:37 PM
    Will be happy to help out with analytical writing, but I see several have volunteered already!
    What would "Media Contacts" work involve?

    tattoo how life is a journey, the journey of life. Life is a journey.
  • Life is a journey.

  • shalinip
    03-17 12:41 PM
    Need help- EB1 EA 140/485 petitions denied - how to maintain legal status
    I am a research faculty in a top 25 university and my H1-B expires in Dec 2010. My concurrent self petitions of the EB1-EA of 140 and 485 were denied by TSC. I am waiting for the denial letter. My spouse is a permanent resident . What are my legal options to stay in the country?
    Here is my petition break down
    1-140 filed-May 2009
    !-485 filed June 2009
    EAD/AP Oct/Nov 2009
    RFE on 140 -Feb 9 2010
    Responded to RFE - Mar 11 2010
    Denial posted on Mar 15.
    Would filing the I-130 affect the refiling of I-140?

    Appreciate inputs provided


    pictures Life, The Journey the journey of life. Life#39;s Journey: The Phases of
  • Life#39;s Journey: The Phases of

  • mbartosik
    11-04 12:09 PM
    It sounds like the UK is planning on increasing the points required for residence. I see nothing wrong with regulating the points required for residence based on needs of the country. Here it is done my H1B quota, but they forgot to change the EB GC quota too, and that's much of our aim here. In the UK it is done by points. Of course increasing the points will mean that average wage by those of non-British origin will go up. I'm quite sure that we on H1B have above average wage in US too.

    In the UK things are further complicated because of migration within the EU to the UK both legal and illegal.

    Anyway, this is interesting, but what's happening in the UK is of academic interest only. As far as I'm aware there is not a 12 year wait in the UK for an "indefinite leave to stay" stamp in passport (equiv of GC), and there is not a country quota.

    If we don't work with IV, then Lou Dobbs will be saying that "immigrants are being paid more", and then in the next breath, "immigrants are under cutting US citizens". Hang on, I think that I've heard him say both of these things already!

    That's why we need to act now, before we are kicked out for both earning more and under cutting!

    dresses a journey through life the journey of life. I : The Journey of Life
  • I : The Journey of Life

  • indyanguy
    08-03 12:05 PM
    I've been waiting for 400+ days for my NSC-EB3-140 to get processed. Really frustrating!! :mad:


    makeup From A Journey Called Life. the journey of life. It#39;s all about the journey…not
  • It#39;s all about the journey…not

  • fromnaija
    10-09 03:48 PM
    I have a hard time to adjust my photo to designated spec. I shrunked to 62kb but they did not take it and if I make it lesser, it won't be 320 x 240 pixels but less. I use regular digital camera. anybody help me how to do?

    Print the picture and then scan it to the required resolution.

    girlfriend Life is a journey. the journey of life. Journey of Life - An Online
  • Journey of Life - An Online

  • srinivas06
    12-09 04:18 PM

    1) Is it possible to allow minimum ONE TIME contributions like $10?
    2) Is it possible to allow minimum RECURRING contributions like $10?

    When I am talking to my friends, we felt that the above things increase the
    Contributions. We are also thinking that it is easy to ask friends to contribute if there are no limits on the contributions.

    If I am correct there are more than 25,000 Members. If there are 10% of active members and each contribute $10 we get another $25000 that is required for the Bill.

    My Contributions:
    $50 Recurring Contributions from Nov 07.
    Contributed $100 for the DC Rally.
    $25 to the local Northern California Chapter in Oct 07.
    Contributed to AILF $100 during the July visa bulletin time.

    hairstyles Life is a journey Photograph the journey of life. Baptism: The Journey to Life
  • Baptism: The Journey to Life

  • meridiani.planum
    06-15 02:07 PM
    Can someone help me with the situation i'm in.
    I had H1B Visa validityfrom X company from 06/2004 - 12/2007.Applied for extension in June 2007. I had
    query on it and i got status update in Feb 2008,stating request for evidence(RFE) documents.
    X company send the documents but got denial on May 2 , 2008. I had 2 options at this point of time
    first one was make an appeal with right documents. second one was to leave the country in 30
    days which i has NOT choosen obviously.
    In the mean time, i have applied for H1-B Transfer with new company with premium processing. Also made appeal with old company (X) , I'm waiting for the decision of appeal. but now, i got
    APPROVAL on my H1-B Transfer with new company.
    I-94 that i have on my passport is with Old company(X) .

    Question is:
    I need to revalidate my visa that was expired in December 2007. I received my H1B extention last week
    when i met Immigration officer close to where i live. she said u r good to travel with new I#94 number (which is same as old one). but without visa how would it be possible.
    Do i really need stamping to go out of US to visit my native country?

    Pls advise. Any answers would be appreciated

    + you need a new visa stamp to re-enter the country. New approval notice alone is not enough.

    + did you get an I-94 with the new companys H1 approval notice? When you applied that H1, what did you specify as your old employer? company X or the company whose H1 was denied and is now under appeal? Because that makes the intermediate H1 a 'bridge' petition, and opens up potentical complications.... read the following:

    03-01 06:14 PM
    Quite obvious why the jobs get outsourced. Great !

    08-16 10:57 PM
    It doesn't matter when NOID is issued. All that matters is TB test, get it done as fast as possible.

    As per the USCIS FAQ #2, medical exam can be submitted at a later date.

    Ref :

    In addition to permitting I-485s to be filed without medical exams, the USCIS will also accept medical exams completed abroad by DOS authorized doctors.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment