Wednesday, June 15, 2011

I Just Don

images I just don#39;t get the fish. I Just Don. Just don#39;t know tee shirt
  • Just don#39;t know tee shirt

  • meridiani.planum
    06-20 12:24 PM
    Can someone who used Advance Parole to travel back to USA extend his H1.
    Candidate has H1 valid while coming back and also worked on H1 after coming back.

    yes, Even if you used your AP to travel back to US, you can come back and file an H1 extension.

    wallpaper Just don#39;t know tee shirt I Just Don. I just don#39;t see the point.
  • I just don#39;t see the point.

  • garybanz
    01-14 05:29 PM
    Assume my husband company doesn't want him to leave.
    Then what you say.

    When you said u had a good relationship does that mean, you talked to your employer before changing jobs.


    What does the employment contract between your husband and his employer say? This document will be the key to what your husband can or can't do.

    I Just Don. I just don#39;t believe it.
  • I just don#39;t believe it.

  • vrkgali
    12-17 08:55 AM

    2011 I just don#39;t see the point. I Just Don. It#39;s Awake Time, but I just
  • It#39;s Awake Time, but I just

  • reddy77
    09-27 07:35 AM
    485 and FP will have same receipt number, you should get 3 recipt numbers for each (485, AP and EAD) ..

    I filed for AOS in Aug 07, my attorney advised me that we could combine the checks payable to USCIS for family members (EG: in place of one check for my 485 and one more for my wife we could combine both the checks for 485 and issue a single check for twice the amount). Based on the above, i issued 1 check for 485, 1 for EAD, 1 for FP and 1 for AP.

    Now my checks have been cashed and i am able to see the receipt number on the back of the cashed check. I see two receipt numbers on the back of the checks for EAD and AP however i see only 1 receipt number on the back of the check for 485 (and the same number on the back of the check for FP)

    Did any body else also send combined checks? Did you get a single receipt number or multiple numbers?



    I Just Don. I Just Don#39;t Know
  • I Just Don#39;t Know

  • iv4gc
    07-28 12:57 PM

    First some background.
    EB2I PD is July 2006
    I140 filed Sept. 2006 and approved Oct 2006 with Company A.
    Left Company A and joined Company B in March 2007 (172 days after I140 approved).

    Filed I485 in July 2007 (Medical RFE received and answered in 2009 - implies possible pre-adjudication??)

    While with Company B started new EB2I process for a similar job profile (lawyer thinks it is close enough for portability) with PD Oct. 2008. I140 approved June 2009.

    With current rapid movement in EB2 cut-off dates, if I become current in Sept 2010 what is best course of action to ensure I receive and keep the GC that is based on application sponsored by Company A?

    1. If I get GC, just keep working for Company B (lawyer thinks this is just fine to do).
    2. If I do get current in Sept 2010, try to capture PD of first application and use for application sponsored by Company B?
    3. Get the GC and move back to company A?
    4. Any other options??

    Thanks for your time.

    I Just Don. I Just Don#39;t Know Cover Art
  • I Just Don#39;t Know Cover Art

  • kirupa
    08-18 11:48 PM
    If you are lazy (like I am right now), you could just create an owl smiley and have the tag name by "O' RLY"! That way you won't have to fret about getting the owl's expression just right in the tiny < 20 pixel per side area!


    I Just Don. quot;I just don#39;t know what to do!
  • quot;I just don#39;t know what to do!

  • swethanjit
    07-12 11:29 AM
    Hello All,

    I am currently on OPT which is valid till July 2009. Also, my H1-B is approved through a company X starting oct 2008. Currently I got a job with company Y on my OPT. Can I continue to work on my OPT with company Y till July 2009? OR Do I need to transfer my H1B to company Y from company X to be able to continue to work after Oct 2008? If so, do I need any paystubs from company X. What can be the start date on the offer letter from company X.

    Please help. Your guidance is truly appreciated.


    2010 I just don#39;t believe it. I Just Don. I just don#39;t get the fish.
  • I just don#39;t get the fish.

  • apple
    09-10 12:01 AM
    Hi ,

    Here is the scenario:

    -- My AP expires in Dec'08 ( Applied for extension and waiting..)
    -- H1 in Apr'09.

    If I go to India say in Nov'08 and come back to US before the AP expiry using AP document (without going for H1 stamping as my visit is very short). What would be the I-94 expiry date ? Would it be Same as AP expiry (Dec'08) ?

    Assuming I haven't received my new AP even in Dec'08, will I be out of status once my AP is expired ?

    Please advice.

    - Thanks


    I Just Don. i just don#39;t see the way
  • i just don#39;t see the way

  • Zee
    07-17 06:03 PM

    Here is the copy of official announcement...


    hair It#39;s Awake Time, but I just I Just Don. I know what I want but I just
  • I know what I want but I just

  • upuaut
    09-15 03:27 AM
    Are you talking about the "rayoflight" effect?

    If so, I built a tutorial on replicating it, which is located here.

    if it's not that effect, write back and let me know what you're talking about.


    I Just Don. We just don#39;t know why. I
  • We just don#39;t know why. I

  • RSM1444
    05-06 11:38 PM
    I am also in the same scenario. Any info will be appreciated.

    hot I Just Don#39;t Know I Just Don. I Just Don#39;t Get It Sometimes.
  • I Just Don#39;t Get It Sometimes.

  • omved
    05-05 02:25 AM
    Gurus / Attorney,

    Please suggest..

    I got RFE for my employment verification and bona fide marital status..I have following questions..

    I am still working on current position but my salary is more now compared to two years ago when I submitted my I485. Both past and current salary is more than Labor requirement. In my employment verification RFE letter, should I mention my current salary OR would it be a problem for I485 petition.

    I am submitting joint tax return as a proof of bona fide marital status. My annual modified gross income is more than my current salary as a result of yearend bonus. Once again, I hope it won't create a problem for I485 application.

    I would highly appreciate your any advice in this regard.


    EB2 - India / PD 04/06, I485 receipt date 09/07


    house I just don#39;t see Kentucky I Just Don. I Just Don#39;t Think It#39;s Funny,
  • I Just Don#39;t Think It#39;s Funny,

  • Anders �stberg
    February 15th, 2005, 02:40 PM
    I have an Olympus C2100 Ultrazoom. The real focal length of the lens is given as 7mm to 70mm (38mm to 380mm on 35mm equiv). When I operate the zoom lever, a bar appears in the viewfinder with T at the top and W at the bottom. Can I assume that this scale will be linear in terms of the focal length ie if the number of steps between W and T is 30, would each step increase the focal length by 63/30 mm (=(70-7)/30)? This would,however, mean that my standard 50mm equivalent focal length would be only one step up from the W end of the scale, which does not ring true. In which case, is there an easy way to 'calibrate ' this scale?

    Thank you.


    First, I don't know, and the details probably differs from camera to camera. However, my guess is that the zooming action is not linear. More likely the "steps" are larger at the tele end as each millimeter of focal length counts for more at the wide end.

    As to calibration... maybe set up a scale on a wall, look at it at 7mm and mark the edges. Zoom in until you see half the width (which corresponds to twice the focal length - 14mm) and look at the focusing indicator what's shown. Zoom in again to show 50% of the last view, 28mm... etc.

    (I hope my math was OK here...)

    tattoo I Just Don#39;t Know Cover Art I Just Don. I just don#39;t get how some
  • I just don#39;t get how some

  • paskal
    06-13 04:41 PM
    Looks like you are in a rush .. You filed your labor in 2007 and expect to get a GC before a guy who is waiting in EB3 from 2002 0r 2003 ?

    There is nothing wrong in converting from EB3 to EB2 , if you are qualified . How long you are going to wait in EB3 ?

    By the way I m Eb2 2006.

    nothing wrong in convering if one is eligible.
    here is the problem though....each one can judge for themselves, i'm just presenting the facts:

    EB2 requires an advanced degree- lets say it takes anadditional 3 years
    EB3 can join a job after bachelors and get a PD. 5 years later switch jobs and claim EB2 with teh experience with the old PD
    now suddenly the original EB2 filer is behind- his/her years spent getting the advanced degree count for nothing. the PD is 3 years behind the EB3 filer. so the experience suddenly trumps the education because and only because the EB3 filer could file sooner.

    the law of the land gives preference to people with advanced degrees.
    it allows substitution with experience. so far so good. the problem is the direct PD portability that hands a significant advantage to the EB3 converters ie experience over degree- an unintended consequence of this.

    you can argue that it should be FIFO. maybe it should. but as of now the prefence is for advanced degrees and the ability to "upgrade" puts those who choose to get the advanced degrees at a disadvantage. they spend extra years waiting too- and unable to file and get a PD. and without an income. and then get penalized for it.

    this whole PD thing is in many ways simply nonsensical. in any case country quotas and LC subs make mockery of it.



    pictures quot;I just don#39;t know what to do! I Just Don. I Just Don#39;t Think It#39;s Funny,
  • I Just Don#39;t Think It#39;s Funny,

  • veritas1
    10-16 10:36 PM
    I'm surprised a new I-140 needed to be filed in the first place. I didn't think a new company needed to refile if its a successor in interest...

    dresses I Just Don#39;t Get It Sometimes. I Just Don. I just don#39;t get neo-nazis.
  • I just don#39;t get neo-nazis.

  • Macaca
    02-08 10:25 AM
    US educated have a separate H1B quota. That quota takes a while to get over. Are Intel/Microsoft interested in increasing that quota only? Increasing this quota should not be as difficult.


    makeup i just don#39;t see the way I Just Don. I just don#39;t see Kentucky
  • I just don#39;t see Kentucky

  • vicks_don
    01-23 08:22 AM
    You guys are great Leaders...

    girlfriend I just don#39;t get how some I Just Don. I just don#39;t see Kentucky
  • I just don#39;t see Kentucky

  • TeddyKoochu
    12-28 12:21 PM
    Does the I-9 need to be refreshed each year?

    I have a copy of my Jan 2009 I-94 which is not the most recent one - I believe that was the one that was sent to my employer's lawyers. In Jan 2010, I did get an original I-94 (the one I lost) but did not use it to apply for I-9 (atleast to the best of my knowledge).

    Thanks for being so responsive and helping me out. The other thing is the time constraint that I have to take off on Dec 29th (tomorrow). What also worries me is that if I approach the Immigration/customs folks at the nearby airport, won't they basically ask me to fill an I-102 and wait for 3-6 months before I can travel? I don't want to do that since I need to travel now due to family issues.

    I don't know how often the I9 has to be refreshed but it maybe 6 months to a year when I came back last time my employer asked for the I94 for I9 filing so they may most likely have your I94#. The I94 is the one that determines our legal status. The I102 process is long and not worth it, try talking to the local customs and immigration folks I know it may sound scary but most likely if they cannot issue you a replacement one they won't prevent you from travelling. As long as they are able to create a departure record for you for the 29th that should be ok, normally that is what happens with the I94, the airline staff submits it to these folks who would scan and enter in the system. To make things easy the best way is if you can get the I94# in anyway or you can just choose to travel nothing should stop you, but its always good to be honest and report things to the concerned agencies. All the best and good luck.

    hairstyles We just don#39;t know why. I I Just Don. I just don#39;t know.
  • I just don#39;t know.

  • beibei2929
    05-15 02:08 PM
    Thank you, sunny!
    Since your current extn application is still pending, your new visa stamp would bear the june30 date, as far as I know. Talk to an attorney.

    02-06 05:25 PM
    Make sure your wife gets new H4 with valid i94. Entering with old H1 stamping does not hurt as long as it is not expired. But you should be careful not to continue with it without thinking about H4.

    You might have valid H1 with new company with valid i94. You are safe until next extension, but your wife will go out of status once her I94 expires. Better to talk with your company attorney and get the H4 transfer process going.

    05-07 10:30 AM
    May I know on what basis you are recommending this. Do you have any legal basis.?

    What do you mean by legal basis. He agreed to pay $2 to company A (in email) until the project ends. If this is correct, he should continue paying $2 to company A. Since the OP stopped paying $2 , company A wants to make sure that the project ended.

    Ofcourse, Since thee is no contract or agreement between company A and OP, no need to pay $2. But that is not fair on his part. Company A is not asking for 25-40% from billing, He just asked for $2 per hour.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment