Tuesday, June 14, 2011

valentines massacre

images Valentine#39;s Day Massacre: valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre.quot;
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre.quot;

  • mdipi
    10-20 07:55 PM
    how did you do that swirly thing?

    wallpaper Valentine#39;s Day Massacre.quot; valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Massacre with
  • Valentine#39;s Massacre with

  • Dhundhun
    10-16 01:49 PM
    One of my friends got B1 Visa(business visa, it’s valid for 10 years) through a company AAA in January 2008, still he is working for the same company in India, till now he didn't use his B1.

    He applied H1-B through a company BBB, recently he received all his H1-B documents, his H1-B company suggested him to come to U.S on B1 and they want to file an amendment to change his status to H1 after coming to US.

    My friend want to resign the company in this month and he want to go for training after resigning his job, it will take 2 months for completing the training.
    He is planning to come to U.S in February 2009 on B1.

    Could any one please help us with your valuable suggestions for the following questions?

    Is it possible to come to U.S on B1 even after resigning the job?

    Is there any possibility that the company revoke his B1?

    What are the documents required to come to U.S on B1?

    Thanks in Advance

    #1. This way company wants to save liability. If H1-B Visa is stamped in India and he comes to US on H-1B, then in case of layoff, it is company's responsibility to pay return ticket to family.

    #2. The company wants to try your friend.

    #3. If your friend comes on B1 Visa, legally it is difficult to pay for ticket (cann't invite individual easily) and legally it is difficult to pay any salary or compensation.

    #4. AFAIK, now-a-days B1 to H-1b change of status does not work for companies (I think this is still ok for universities and non-profitable organizations). If I am wrong, someone may correct this input.

    #5. B1 is issued to individual for Business Trips (this type of visits are now not considered a B1 trip because of misuse in past and now campanies were forced to make employees apply for H-1B, even if they work in US for few months in a year - the B1 was heavily miused by body shoppers). The B1 does not get revoked, because you changed company, and so he can use the same B1, when other company wants to send him for business visits. B1 will be seemed to be cancelled once an assignment is taken on H-1B (Physical Cancillation can be done at the time of H-1B renewal)

    Who paid for H-1B?

    valentines massacre. VALENTINE#39;S DAY MASSACRE

  • puvathoor
    03-14 03:27 PM
    I read at Ron Gotcher's website that Admin fix cannot recapture unused visa #s (for that one needs a congressional mandate).. Is this correct? Can someone from IV team who has had contact with legal community comment on this?

    At the same time, I think IV campaign to bring the visa recapture and other LEGAL immigration issues to the forefront is laudable. At the minimum, we have ~ 20k letters out there detailing our problems..

    2011 Valentine#39;s Massacre with valentines massacre. valentine#39;s day massacre
  • valentine#39;s day massacre

  • nivasch
    11-22 05:27 PM

    better check with your immigration attroney for your situation.

    It is better to have all visa related documents including I-797, LCA, I-129, passport, w-2, pay stubs, current company employment letter, appointment letter, resume, bank financial statements, work experience letters, etc. call the consulate and verify the reqd docs before you go.

    regd AP, if your previous visa stamping is expired in passport then it is better to have AP when you go outside country for visa stamping. just incase if any problems with your paper and if they didnt stamp, atleast you can use AP to enter US. If previous visa is not expired you can come back to US using that at port of entry and you can go back and get stamping later. better check with your immigration attroney for your situation.

    If you use AP, you should use EAD to work. You cannot use H1 unless if you get H1 stamped in your passport OR if you have already stamped, you need to re-enter US using H1 at port of entry (but either case, you need to go outside US and enter).===>I Just want to input my exp.. here , i am using my AP ( i used Twice as of now) and still working on H1. Only thing is i am still with same employer, who filled my GC and recently i got my 3 year H1 Extension also.
    also staying in H1 is better compared to working in EAD (if AP used at port of entry) because if I-485 is denied in future, you will be considered as "out of status" when you are in EAD and you can't file for another I-485 because you are out of status (unless if you come under certain USCIS relaxations you can file again). But in H1 even if I-485 is denied, atleast you can file another I-485 because you are in status.

    some say if your GC is approved when you are out of country, then you need to use AP ONLY to enter US as they say H1 wont be valid if GC is approved but I'm not sure abt this.

    good luck.


    valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Massacre with
  • Valentine#39;s Massacre with

  • reddymjm
    05-05 04:38 PM
    You mean , if we renew our EAD will they will give for 2 Years?? confused..


    They might Pal.

    valentines massacre. Gun#39;s Valentine#39;s Massacre
  • Gun#39;s Valentine#39;s Massacre

  • anilsal
    08-24 09:50 AM
    It may be true that the representatives are looking forward to the elections. But we should make an effort to make them (and maybe the folks who contest against them) knowledgeable about issues faced by Skilled "backlogged" people, in the immigration circus.

    On a lighter side, sipping tea is good

    There is a good news for an ardent Tea drinker in me (the only good news happening. :) )


    valentines massacre. Saint Valentine#39;s Massacre
  • Saint Valentine#39;s Massacre

  • sidbee
    10-26 04:25 PM
    I do not see why anyone should not travel on Air France or Lufthansa. You are not changing airports at Paris or Frankfort. So there is no requirement for a visa. It seems to be a simple one.

    What you think , doesn't matter.
    Cant fly through FRANCE/UK for sure, without a valid US visa stamped.

    People had issues even with Lufthansa, but as per law on the German Consulate , a person should be able to transit through Germany. But i would avoid it.

    Emirates/Direct AI/Continental should be OK from East Coast.

    2010 VALENTINE#39;S DAY MASSACRE valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre:
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre:

  • vivache
    08-24 07:58 PM
    Has anyone been to the Mumbai consulate for stamping
    Can you let me know the process?
    Also website where I can get more info?

    Is this a drop docs at embassy .. and they mail it to you kind of thing?



    valentines massacre. saudi-valentine-massacre.jpg
  • saudi-valentine-massacre.jpg

  • srikondoji
    07-23 02:15 PM
    Why the heck you want to track, if there is no significance?
    Wastage of time and server resources.
    Please stop/limit the nonsense.

    For rest of the folks......
    Don't ask for cashing of cheques, receipts for july filers etc. When such a thing happens, people will shout out with a new thread anyways just to highlight it.
    So, please don't start the threads for now.

    There is no significance, just to track

    hair valentine#39;s day massacre valentines massacre. St. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre:
  • St. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre:

  • chnaveen
    04-24 10:18 AM
    I understand the pain beacuse of these RFE as we all are waiting for our GC.
    There is no need to worry about these kind of RFEs. Just like and RFE asking for latest empolyment verfication letters and W2s, this RFE for Marrige proofs is also similar.
    As there is a possibility of the couple getting divorced, USCIS wants to make sure, the couple are still married during the entire process time of their GCs.
    It doesn't mean that, in every one's case, they send this RFE, It's just Random.
    And in case, if any one of the couple, sends any information to USCIS that they are not living together and a chance of getting divorced, then in those cases, USCIS sends the RFE.
    But in most other cases, it's just Random. We have to reply to that RFE with the documents such as, the Marriage certificate, any documents to show that you are still married and living together, like, any Bank statements with Joint accounts, Birth certificates of the recent kids born to the couple etc.


    valentines massacre. St Valentines Massacre
  • St Valentines Massacre

  • h12gc
    04-28 06:18 PM
    Hi guys,

    My details: EB2 NSC,Aug 2005 PD,1485 notice date: august 2nd 2007,140 approved,EAD valid till 2010 september.

    I got an RFE on my I 485 on April 15th asking for employment letter from intended permanent employer.Last month my employer cancelled my H-1 Visa, I think that trigerred this RFE.Currently I'm on EAD.So I don't think It will hurt my status.

    My Employer gave me the employment letter with same job title and duties as Labor certification.My Employer is an IT consulting firm.Currently I'm not on project with him.I'm benched for last few months.Since GC is future process he had issued employment letter.But Technically I'm with out pay stubs for few months.Does it hurt my GC process?

    Also I spoke to my employer and he said given current market situation I can find a similar job with any employer and use my EAD he has no problems in supporting my GC process since it is future employment.My question is Can I work on contract to w-2 positions with any recruiting firms and not to file AC 21 with them since I have already have an offer from my own GC sponsered employer?

    Can I take full time position with end client and not file AC 21 since I already have an offer letter from my current employer intending to hire me permanently once GC is approved.

    In present market situation I'm finding positions which are asking for con_w2 or fulltime positions with the end clients.No corp to corp positions in IT industry.

    Please any one advice me on this.


    hot Valentine#39;s Massacre with valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre”
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre”

  • akred
    04-15 11:33 AM
    It's illegal to work without authorization from DHS. Penalty if detected is deportation from the US.

    Better consult a lawyer and not rely on opinion from an open forum in this case.


    house Valentine#39;s Day Massacre: valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre”
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre”

  • Kramer212
    05-12 10:58 PM
    The Swarm is very cool very organic feeling. I love the delay before you get swarmed

    tattoo Gun#39;s Valentine#39;s Massacre valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre

  • imm_check
    11-06 06:13 PM
    Who issued the checks ?? Was it you or your employer ?

    My employer has issued the checks


    pictures Saint Valentine#39;s Massacre valentines massacre. Valentines Day Massacre
  • Valentines Day Massacre

  • indyanguy
    09-18 08:33 PM
    july 2nd filer. transfer notice receipt date is aug 30th. This is confusing! Can someone please clarify:mad:

    dresses Valentine#39;s Day Massacre” valentines massacre. St. Valentine#39;S Massacre.
  • St. Valentine#39;S Massacre.

  • pbojja
    11-17 11:04 AM
    I know someone who went to Canada for the weekend and got the I-94 with the correct date on it.
    Note that the airline (AA), on his way out of the US, was not willing to take his I-94 since he was going for less than 30 days. So he had to explain to them about his situation and they took it.

    Also note that if you have an Indian passport, you will need a visa to go to Canada.

    The other option to extend your I-94 is for your employer to refile I-129, and request for extension of stay. This can be done using premium processing.

    I did the same thing . Except I returned my I94 while returning to US as the airlines did not take my I94. While returning I just explained my situation to immigration officer and she was knowlegable and issued a new I94.


    makeup saudi-valentine-massacre.jpg valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre:
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre:

  • tnite
    07-02 11:56 AM

    The sudden backlog reduction efforts by Citizenship and Immigration Services Offices during the past month have resulted in the use of almost 60,000 Employment numbers. As a result of this unexpected action it has been necessary to make immediate adjustments to several previously announced cut-off dates. All Citizenship and Immigration Services Offices have been notified of the following:

    Effective Monday July 2, 2007 there will be no further authorizations inresponse to requests for Employment-based preference cases. All numbers available to these categories under the FY-2007 annual numerical limitation

    have been made available. Employment preference numbers will once again be available to these chargeability areas beginning October 1, 2007, under the FY-2008 annual numerical limitation.

    Department of State Publication 9514

    ie. they will not approve any more GC's for 2007. The question is will they accept applications mailed in today and keep them in abeyance ? I hope so...
    What a waste!!!!!!

    girlfriend Valentine#39;s Day Massacre valentines massacre. quot;Valentine#39;s Day Massacre.quot;
  • quot;Valentine#39;s Day Massacre.quot;

  • Ramba
    05-14 04:27 PM

    The timing of this visa bulletin is suspicious. Right at the nick of time, when the senate is discussing increasing EB quotas, this news comes in. Plus they are saying that there will be forward movement, in the EB cut-off dates in the coming months to rhyme with the current negotatitions in Congress on CIR/ SKIL.

    IV should not step behind in their legislation efforts. Even, if visa bulletin dates are current today, they might retrogress later, when the I-485 application starts to process (Current I-485 processing time shows applications processing as of Sept. 10, 2006, which is 8 months before). No one knows, if eight months from now, the cut-off dates will retrogress further or advance, due to the BEC closing out in Sept. 2007 and PERM applications processed from March 2005 onwards.

    This may be a valid suspiecion, we may not ruled out ...

    hairstyles St Valentines Massacre valentines massacre. Valentine#39;s Day Massacre
  • Valentine#39;s Day Massacre

  • gcgonewild
    07-29 02:27 PM
    Spillover from Family to Employment will occur for FY 2010-2011. Not for September.

    Family spillover for 2009-10 is approximately 10500, and is already allocated.

    We wouldn't know this number until DOS publishes Immigration Statistics for 2010.

    My lawyer says there is going to be about 5-10K spillover from Family to employment based. Gurus can you estimate how much dates will move if that happens. I am hoping nothing for EB3 though :(

    04-07 09:48 AM
    I am planning to change jobs using the EAD / AC-21 in the next couple of months. To start off the process I wanted to get all the approval notices from the lawyer so that I have all the documents in place before I change jobs.
    My employer uses a popular law firm to handle the immigration filing etc. I sent an email to the lawyer asking them to send me a copy of the I-140 approval notice.The lawyer responded that according to my company's internal policy they will not provide me a copy of the I-140 approval notice.

    I would like to know the following -
    1) Has someone else also faced a similar issue ?
    2) If so , is there a way to get them to send me a copy of th 140 approval notice
    3) Does the employer by law have the authority to restrict the distribution of the 140 approval notice
    4) Do I need the 140 approval notice in order to use EAD/AC-21 to change jobs ?


    11-20 12:19 PM

    No comments:

    Post a Comment