Saturday, June 11, 2011

sigh of relief

images Breathe Sigh of Relief sigh of relief. A sigh of relief
  • A sigh of relief

  • monikainusa
    03-20 11:07 AM
    don't know where I should put my request. My husband is on H1B visa ...and I was on H4 .I went India but my H4 was rejected. I don't know what to USCIS also going to reject my husband H1B .. please help

    wallpaper A sigh of relief sigh of relief. sigh with relief realizing
  • sigh with relief realizing

  • bmoni
    11-23 04:37 PM
    Have anyone tried or remit2india ?

    sigh of relief. heaving a sigh of relief,
  • heaving a sigh of relief,

  • snathan
    02-15 01:54 AM
    i have signed non compete , but when i signed it , he explained me that i should not go to the client through some other vendor , but i can join end client as end client has contract with Prime vendor that they can hire me full time .

    But now he is claiming that i cant join full time with the client as well.

    During my stay with that employer , he newer paid me on time and once he held my paycheck , just to harass me.

    Do you think that these grounds fall under employee undue stress to be sufficient to turn down Non Compete in court ?

    Didnt you read the paper before sign the paper. Also dont you have the copy of that

    2011 sigh with relief realizing sigh of relief. sigh of relief yesterday
  • sigh of relief yesterday

  • ashwinicool67
    04-29 10:44 AM
    Thanks kaisersose.

    Anyone else have any inputs. I need to make this decision soon and would appreciate as many inputs as possible.



    sigh of relief. A sigh of relief as Woods is back in time to upstage Mickelson
  • A sigh of relief as Woods is back in time to upstage Mickelson

  • ozone123
    07-16 09:20 PM
    Just posted this reply at


    I happened to come across your fax initiative "Ask your Members of Congress to oppose the SKIL Act H-1B increases".

    Seems like you have got many facts wrong.
    I'm surprised that an advocacy group as yours would try to make statements that would dilute your own credibility.

    Below are some corrections,

    "(1) The six-year visas allow foreign workers to bring in their families, and guarantee thousands of anchor babies."

    The above statement is a matter of perspective. People can still come on visitor visas and have babies here.In any case, I personally do know of people who have gone back to their own countries to have their babies.

    "(2) H-1B salaries are tax-exempt - no FICA, no federal or state income taxes. They can live at the same level as tax-paying Americans at a lower cost. Therefore, Congress allows foreigners to "low-ball" American workers."

    The above statement in COMPLETELY incorrect.
    Everyone on H1-B is required to pay federal, state, medicaid, Social Security and other taxes that any other native employee would pay.
    On the other hand, H1-B employees dont stand to gain from the Social Security when they relocate back to their country after 6 years.

    (3) H-1Bs can leave the job they came to fill and seek other jobs, not necessarily in the "hard to fill" category.

    This is incorrect too.H1-B requires labor clearance and specific skills, even for h1-b transfers.

    (4) Most H-1Bs are of a "protected" ethnic group, so H-1Bs have an affirmative action preference when competing with Americans for the same jobs.

    You got to be kidding.There is no such thing.
    I would appreciate it if you can quote any official source of this info.

    Well,I'm sure that the well versed senators and congressmen will be aware of these facts, and you are only losing you own credibility with them.
    The trust will be out soon.


    sigh of relief. I can breathe a sigh of relief
  • I can breathe a sigh of relief

  • nirenjoshi
    01-17 01:39 PM
    slc ut,
    We applied for my wife's ITIN # in July 06 and received the # in about 4-6 weeks. i cant remember exactly how many days it took..
    We used the W7 form to get the ITIN #..
    I am from North Carolina...


    sigh of relief. sigh of relief.
  • sigh of relief.

  • kosu
    09-15 09:18 PM
    After seeing your post I checked mine. On my 485 Receipt notice the section says: Adjustment as direct beneficiary of immigrant petition.

    2010 heaving a sigh of relief, sigh of relief. Breathe Sigh of Relief
  • Breathe Sigh of Relief

  • eb3_nepa
    10-26 03:53 PM
    But whateverr may be the case sorting top 20 records should not take much time.

    Sathyaraj ur talking abt selecting a different top 20 almost on each request. Unless you have a decently powerful system, this can be pretty taxing on the DB. Now this also depends on which column ur sorting on.

    Now if i go any further ppl might complain that i am not talking in English anymore.


    sigh of relief. Sigh of relief, I suppose.
  • Sigh of relief, I suppose.

  • chanduv23
    08-07 08:04 AM
    Please visit

    Please make it to this event

    hair sigh of relief yesterday sigh of relief. and a sigh of relief was
  • and a sigh of relief was

  • shishya
    09-01 08:21 PM
    I had filed my I-485 in Oct 2008 (EB2-I, PD of May 2006) and moved in March 2009. I changed my address online and have a confirmation number for it. However, I don't think I have received a confirmation in the mail from USCIS.

    I am trying to find out how to confirm if USCIS has my current address correctly on file. I tried to call in today and was told there is no way for them to confirm that on phone. The lady I spoke with took the updated address again -- saying she will refile for change of address and gave me a service ID that I could apparently use to get an infopass appointment 45 days from now.

    Is there anything else I should/could do? Appreciate any input.



    sigh of relief. heave a sigh of relief as
  • heave a sigh of relief as

  • go_gc_way
    05-18 11:32 AM
    Great work guys !!!

    hot A sigh of relief as Woods is back in time to upstage Mickelson sigh of relief. sigh of relief on Tuesday
  • sigh of relief on Tuesday

  • miguy
    06-16 01:52 PM


    house breathe a sigh of relief sigh of relief. Sigh of relief
  • Sigh of relief

  • japs19
    01-07 02:57 PM
    thanks for the reply but I agree my h1 stamp is expired but h1 is valid till 2009

    As long as you work for the same employer with same title and job location, you don't need H-1 stamped. If you have a valid approval (I-797) you can enter the country on H-1 and not worry about AP or EAD. But just to answer your question, if you use AP to won't need to use EAD. If you do use EAD then you are out of H-1 status. AP will let you keep H-1 status.

    I am not a lawyer so it would be best to consult one.

    tattoo I can breathe a sigh of relief sigh of relief. can heave a sigh of relief
  • can heave a sigh of relief

  • gcdreamer05
    01-21 01:22 PM
    Man wish it was true, or atleast let them make the damn thing current again so that i can file 485 for my wife.... atleast she gets EAD to start working......... and i can also get stimulus benefit...


    pictures sigh of relief. sigh of relief. Sigh of Relief
  • Sigh of Relief

  • krishna.ahd
    02-23 04:46 PM
    Can H4 dependent join college without changing his/her visa status to students visa.

    Also what are the implecations for this on the green card process if one is waiting for the PD to be current.
    Now the H1 and H4 are decoupled against 6 years limit , one can afford to remain in H4 , people used to get F1 (while on college) only to avoid 6 years limit on H4 , but there are other disadvantages to remain on H4
    I dont think there should be any impact on GC process, consult your attorney

    dresses sigh of relief on Tuesday sigh of relief. breathe a sigh of relief,
  • breathe a sigh of relief,

  • Carlau
    01-08 12:58 PM
    It is not a rule, but it depends on how the approval is given by USCIS. If you get a extended I94 along with the H1 approval then you are all set, if you get an approval with no I94 then you need to get a stamping before starting work. Consult lawyers they will explain it better.
    My wife went through the H4 - H1 Conversion which got approved last week, we are still wating to see the approval document.

    I have a question, I am on H-4 too (never on H-1B) as I understand, if I find a job I need to wait until April 2007 to file for H-1B and would be able to start working in October 2007.

    How did your wife get now in 2007 an H-4 to H-1B conversion when all the H-1Bs were granted & last quota met in October 2006? Am I missing something here? If I found an employer, could I just start working without waiting the employer to file the H-1 in april and getting the permit for oct 2007? THanks!


    makeup Sigh of relief, I suppose. sigh of relief. breathe a sigh of relief
  • breathe a sigh of relief

  • vin13
    01-08 11:10 AM
    Why did you use AP if you had a valid H1-b?

    girlfriend can heave a sigh of relief sigh of relief. collective sigh of relief,
  • collective sigh of relief,

  • kart2007
    05-21 09:02 PM
    b. Do not make photocopies of official US Documents. Its a violation.

    This is news to me.

    hairstyles heave a sigh of relief as sigh of relief. Sigh of relief
  • Sigh of relief

  • NNReddy
    11-19 11:53 PM
    Travel thru UK on advance parole. Did anyone travel thru UK on advance parole. Do you know if you can travel thru UK on advance parole(with UK TRANSIT OR VISIT VISA). Do you need to have USA VISA STAMP.

    11-04 09:23 AM
    A little over a months time, I received a letter saying that the typo on my last name has been corrected. I could confirm that since the mailing address had all the correct details.

    Hence, I guess, their typo correction system is a bit slow but it works!


    07-30 01:30 PM
    We need much more info to help out.

    1. What is immigration status currently? She can file for a I-485 if her labor has been approved. If she is on H4, then there is nothing she can do.

    2. Is she a dependent on her husbands I-485? If so, then she dosen't need to file 1-485 again, she can get her EAD.


    Hi all,
    One of my friend is separated (not divorced) from her husband.
    can she file 485 by herself. Does she needs anything latest doc from her husband. She does have all the copies of his documents.
    She is thinking she can work if she gets EAD. She does not have anybody here are back home except her mom. Please suggest a solution

    No comments:

    Post a Comment