Saturday, June 11, 2011

osama in laden is irrelevant

images osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. up/osama-bin-laden-robert-
  • up/osama-bin-laden-robert-

  • go_guy123
    03-01 04:23 PM

    I have Canada PR since October 2006. In October this year I will complete 3 years since landing in Canada. The rule to maintain PR is that one should live in Canada for at least 2 years in a 5 year period. Since I have not lived in Canada more that a couple of weeks since landing, will I be allowed to move to Canada after completing 3 years outside Canada or will I be sent back from the border? Has anyone moved to Canada after living outside for more than 3 years since landing? Please advise.


    At the end of expiry of the PR card that you get, you will need to renew it. At that time you need to show that you stayed for 2 years in Canada and when you cant show you lose the
    PR and cannot renew the PR card.

    wallpaper up/osama-bin-laden-robert- osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama Bin Laden Is Dead?
  • Osama Bin Laden Is Dead?

  • skynet2500
    10-19 01:00 PM

    My EAD (based on I-485 for EB-3; PD - July 2003) expires in the first week of Nov and I applied for my renewal in August and got a notice stating that my application has been received and it will be processed.

    I have not received the new EAD yet (status on the website says 'Initial review') and chances are that I may not get one before the current EAD expires.

    Am I dead in the water? Both my wife and I need EAD as our H1 has expired and we have changed jobs.

    Obviously I am worried sick,

    Any help, pointers, suggestions are much appreciated.


    Few Suggestions..

    Contact USCIS to expedite the case. Usually they do it 90 days after they received the case. After this do the following..

    - Contact ombudsman office
    - Contact local senator office.
    - Contact local congressman office

    Good Luck.

    osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant.
  • osama in laden is irrelevant.

  • JeffDG
    01-23 07:38 AM
    Thanks for the reply! That was very helpful .

    Do I still have to be employed by my original sponsor when i get the appt after 6 months?

    If I return to the US in a few months do I still have to option of filing 485 even though I've already applied for CP in India?

    Yes. If you are CP, you must intend to work for your sponsoring employer. That does not mean you need to work for that employer in India, but when you receive your GC, you have to work for the sponsor.

    You can file an I-485 later if you wish, even if you are in the CP queue...if you enter the US in a way that permits AoS...that is, I don't think you can enter on a B1 tourist visa, then file AoS, but if you can get an H1b, you will be fine to file I-485.

    2011 Osama Bin Laden Is Dead? osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama in Laden who used a.
  • osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama in Laden who used a.

  • Jimi_Hendrix
    08-24 05:12 PM
    Man at least show some respect for people on this forum. Your tone is more like you are speaking to a paid attorney.


    osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant.
  • osama in laden is irrelevant.

  • willwin
    10-01 09:13 AM
    Ron predicts that democrats will hold the fort after this election and that a CIR bill would pass as early as next year.

    I doubt this.

    Also, looks like USCIS is upgrading their database in an effort to centralize all information that are currently scattered all over. This, they believe, would help them to predict number of cases, category wise, and hence predict VISA cut off dates precisely.

    If this happens, I believe, the spurt of approvals that we were seeing during the last quarter of the FY, for the last 2 years, will not happen anymore.

    This is good and bad. Good as applicants with older PD with get their GC. Bad, as applicants with recent PD will wait forever to file their 485.

    We are in for a very long wait. And this is amidst growing economic crisis, 485 denials based on AC21 etc.

    Good luck everyone!

    osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama
  • Osama

  • uslegals
    01-27 01:48 PM
    We recd. our 485 approval last week and recd. the cards in the mail earlier this week. We were interviewed at the local USCIS for our 485's, 2 weeks ago. It went really smooth and case was approved the same day as the interview.

    I would like to whole-heartedly thank IV core and all IV members. This site has been an amazing resource of information & support for us thru our journey. I became a IV member during the July 2007 fiasco. We were there at the IV rally in DC in Sept 2007, have attended local chapter meetings. We will continue to support IV in it's mission.

    Thanks everybody.!

    EB-II (India)
    PD - April 2006
    Filed 485 (spouse & myself) - July 2007
    485 Approved / Cards recd - January 2011.


    osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. osama bin laden video osama.
  • osama in laden is irrelevant. osama bin laden video osama.

  • mhtanim
    11-26 06:06 PM
    My friend was in India (out of the U.S.) while his green card got approved. The card was mailed to his U.S. home address. Another friend picked up his mail and mailed the green card to my friend in India. My friend got back into the U.S. with his green card. If the lawyer is correct, how did my friend do it?

    Card production is only ordered after your I-485 is approved. If you leave the U.S. after your I-485 is approved (although you didn't receive the physical card), logically you should not be able to use Advance Parole any longer since your AP was based on pending I-485.

    The best solution probably would be to go to a local USCIS office, show them your online status and get a stamp on your passport.

    2010 osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant.
  • osama in laden is irrelevant.

  • suriajay12
    02-12 08:12 AM
    How about sending 100 thousand roses to WHITE HOUSE on the same day?

    I am in for Gandhigiri. I remember we celebrate aniversaries of the success we had when we did this 1st time and only time. Its time we do it again.
    I know many people whose cases are ready to be adjucated are keeping a silent note core members or others, and they will become active again when numbers become unavailable.. which makes sense like in many cases. What will you do if your date is current.. be very hopeful for hearing the good news.. and not try to get ANY attention, . right.. Sorry if I hurt anyone,. but what are we waiting for.. economy to pick up??.
    But I know many people out there are not even close to or hopeful if the numbers become current.. LETS DO IT. We request IV core to come forward and start a campaign. Please help.

    The below is from and they too feel that priority #1 doesnt mean others have to sleep.. Please act fast.

    02/11/2009: Three More Private Bills Introduced in the House 02/10/2009

    As we reported earlier, failure of the Congress to fix the broken immigration system apparently induces members of the Congress to introduce private bills almost every day in session. We admit that under the current environment of historical economic crisis and rising unemployment, economic stimulus and financial bailout should be the top priority for the government's agenda. However, it does not mean that the other important parts of the nation's policies should remain on hold. We have learned a lesson from the past eight years that leaders' total obsession with only one agenda, "war," led to neglecting of almost all other parts of the country's policies and people's life , including deteriorating economic competitiveness, education, healthcare, arts, etc. and the country is now paying its price. Look at the state of our country's education. Priority in policies should not mean that all other important nation's agenda should remain in standstill.


    osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama bin Laden is irrelevant.
  • Osama bin Laden is irrelevant.

  • add78
    06-19 11:15 AM
    I think I know what might have happened here. Check your I-140 petition. Check if on part 2, box "d" was checked. If yes then the officer went looking for an advanced degree (post baccalaureate) and could not find any documents and issued an RFE. It is usually customary for EB-2 to have Masters or show the job requires equivalent education / experience combo otherwise you will have to downgrade 140 to EB-3 (by checking the "e" box and amending I-140 by working with the officer, consult with your lawyer)

    hair osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama in Laden who used a. osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama bin Laden was the
  • Osama bin Laden was the

  • bo12b
    11-26 03:46 PM
    Bumping this one more time. I am sure some of you have explored this possibility. Please respond.

    Hello all,

    My 6 year H1B is ending on May 21, 2009. I am eligible to file for a 3 year extension since my 140 is approved and I485 has been filed in Aug 2007. However, my current job situation is pretty shaky and I could be laid off anytime. I have an EAD but would like to continue my H1 because my priority date is Jan 2007 (EB3 India)...i.e. a long GC wait. I have been told by my current employer's attorney that I can start the process of extension 6 months prior to current H1B expiring.

    But given my job situation, I was thinking of looking for employment with another employer as soon as possible. Will the new employer be able to file for my H1 transfer AND H1 extension at the same time?
    Will they have to file for a transfer first (valid from date of switching to May 21, 2009), then wait for approval and then file for the 3 year extension??

    I tried looking around for my question but could not find good thread for answer. Please let me know your views and/or point me to a good source for this information.



    osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant.
  • osama in laden is irrelevant.

  • me_myself
    03-05 03:06 AM
    There is a sudden change of plan. My company wants me in US for two months - March 15 - May 15. Then i have to go back to India till Dec 09 and come back to join work from Jan 2010. My questions -

    1. Will i be facing any questions at the immigration (point of entry) when i come back on Jan 2010?
    2. Any other situation or scenario that i should be aware of?
    3. If i receive pay check for just two months in 09, will there be a problem when i file taxes for 2009?
    4. How long can i stay outside US on a H1b visa?

    Thanks a lot.

    hot osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. Home // Osama bin Laden (Page
  • Home // Osama bin Laden (Page

  • nixstor
    11-17 03:46 PM
    Thank you for information

    What if I fall on category EB-3 and not from India and China. Can my employer still file it ? This is because the minimum requirement for this job is a Bachelors Degree even though I do have a masters degree.

    Big holler from me! You become EB3 ROW (Rest of the world).

    Find another employer who is willing to do an EB2 and you might have EAD in 6-8 months


    house osama in laden is irrelevant osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. osama bin laden money. osama
  • osama in laden is irrelevant. osama bin laden money. osama

  • lacrossegc
    12-13 12:12 PM
    Somebody please shut down/delete this thread

    tattoo Osama osama in laden is irrelevant. Long before Osama Bin Laden
  • Long before Osama Bin Laden

  • Beemar
    07-04 11:00 AM
    I seriously doubt the intentions of the user cygent. What is the point of this thread? As it stands, this thread only provides publicity to immigrant-haters like Donna. Administrators must delete this thread.


    pictures osama in laden is irrelevant. osama bin laden video osama. osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant
  • osama in laden is irrelevant

  • pthoko
    08-03 10:02 AM
    I filed for I-485 in July 2007. At that time I had an out-of-status issue. I had discussed the option of going out of the country and re-enter(to have a clean slate) before filing with my lawyer, she suggested going to Canada was more riskier.

    There was a delay in switching from L1 to H1B after H1B and a change of status was approved in Oct 2005. I switched to my H1B employer only on April 1st 2006. So probably was out of status for 182 days.

    Is it a given that USCIS will find this issue?

    I was reading about the 245(k) memo, that USCIS can forgive up to 180 days of 'out of status' since the last lawful entry.
    I haven't gone out of the country since Jan 2005. So still had 182 days of 'out of status' when the 485 was filed.

    I'm planning a trip outside of the country by end of October. My question is that, will my re-entry (using H1-B) and subsequent stay in correct status be good enough for 245(k) ?
    Will my previous 182 days of 'out of status' will be erased and overlooked for 485 purposes?.

    Or did I have to have a clean status at the time when 485 was filed? Re-entry and maintaining status after filing 485 does not count ??

    Greatly Appreciate any reply.


    dresses Home // Osama bin Laden (Page osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant
  • osama in laden is irrelevant

  • kaisersose
    06-26 09:01 AM

    I have posted the same issue in another thread but i did not get any response So I'm changing the title and reposting.

    I have been working for my current employer from last 4 years.I have good relations with my employer.I have 140 approved and my 485 is pending for more than 180 days.Now I want to join any new employer using my EAD.But I don't want to invoke AC 21.If my dates are current again and if i get any RFE I will submit the offer letter from my old employer.

    My case is I'm using EAD after 140 is approved and 485 is pending more than 180 days and joining a new employer.As GC is future employment I can always say that I will join my old employer when ever i get a GC.This way I can avoid AC 21. Also If my employer doesn't give me the offer letter I can still manage to get it from any Consulting firm with same job title and same salary.

    Can any one suggest me on this?


    If you are working for A, but respond to a RFE with an offer letter from B - for whom you have no intention of working - then you are breaking the law.

    Your job with A should be similar to your Labor job and you should respond to any RFE with a copy of your offer letter from A.


    makeup Osama bin Laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant
  • osama in laden is irrelevant

  • kukitron
    10-03 03:10 PM

    My wife is applying for a good job at the European Union, and I do not see why can't she get accepted. We've been stuck in this mess for a while and I am getting tired of irrespectful treatment when entering the country, even when you are here legally, limited career, etc,etc

    We can legally work in Europe, but how is the market in Belgium for an electrical engineer (firmware, hardware, project manager exp)?

    Anybody have any experience or know something about it? salaries, cost of live, etc


    girlfriend Long before Osama Bin Laden osama in laden is irrelevant. Osama Bin Laden and George
  • Osama Bin Laden and George

  • rangaswamy
    02-26 07:17 PM
    She could pursue Masters on H4 visa as well. It has its own merits and disadvantages. Advantages are she would be eligible to in-state tution waiver(Which is significant) and could complete the program at her own pace. Disadvantage is that she would NOT be eligible for any scholorship and can not work while on H4.

    I think F1 has more advantages unless you have 485 filed (in which case i dont know what happens!)

    As an F1 student, you can work on campus, this will ensure an SSN/credit history etc etc.

    Most important, she can accept scholarship and internship offers through the course.

    The path to getting a h1b visa becomes easier as the masters students have a separate quota and also one year OPT.

    I think tution waiver will only apply if she has been independent in the last 365 days which she is not if she is on h4 visa.
    Also, some senior members informed me that you can change from H4 to F1 by applying for I 539, which the school would assist you in doing. In this case i think stamping is not necessary unless you leave the country.

    DISCLAIMER: all of the above information is based on other posts and some articles outside IV.

    hairstyles osama in laden is irrelevant. osama in laden is irrelevant. bin Laden is irrelevant,
  • bin Laden is irrelevant,

  • james_bond_007
    04-09 05:24 PM
    I just received the following email from TSC. case status is also updated with a hard LUD. It seems like TSC online system is working again!!!!!!!

    receipt Number: SRC07******


    Current Status: Card production ordered.

    On April 9, 2009, we ordered production of your new card. Please allow 30 days for your card to be mailed to you. If we need something from you we will contact you. If you move before you receive the card, call customer service. You can also receive automatic e-mail updates as we process your case. Just follow the link below to register.

    07-14 12:24 PM
    I don't understand... what is the reason for opening this new thread. Application are still being receipted in July.

    >>>And btw the received date in the status can also mean the latest update and/or the notice date<<<

    Adminsitrator please merge or close this thread !

    USICS has receipted 485 in July check this out - lin0720051244, lin0720551216, lin0720551217 & lin0720551219

    08-12 06:05 PM
    How do you know that your 485 was approved even if NC was pending? Does your GC - physical card or the approval notice/emails - indicate that your approval is contingent on NC?

    The day before my approval email I spoke to an IO at NSC using POJ method. They said, my case has been assigned to an officer. when i asked my name check status, she said, 180 day rule you don't have to worry.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment